Elevating My Glutathione Level Has Helped Me With Prostate Cancer, Pain, Arthritis, and Energy

by Tolbert "Earl" Wyatt
(Lawton, OK USA)

The Wyatt Family

The Wyatt Family

"I'm sixty-three years of age, and a veteran of the Vietnam war. In June of 2007, I was diagnosed as having prostate cancer. I was told that my cancer was in the low risk category. I chose not to take the brachytherapy treatment offered because of all the side effects associated with radiation therapy.


A friend told me about a glutathione accelerator.
I did more research about this product, glutathione and prostate cancer. I decided to give this product a try, and I'm glad I did, because I found out that raising my glutathione provided other benefits I didn't count on.

I have arthritis and a herniated disc in my lower back. Since I have been raising and sustaining my glutathione levels, my back, hemorrhoids, and arthritis doesn't bother me anymore. I always have a lot of energy and I'm never tired or feel worn out. As I stated at the beginning, I'm 63 years of age, I've been told that I look much younger.

I still see my VA doctor on a regular basis. She asked why I chose not to take radiation therapy for my prostate cancer. I told her this was because I didn't want to experience the side effects of radiation therapy. I also told her that I was taking a glutathione enhancing product. She asked me to provide her with information about the product I was taking. I gave her the package, and she made a copy of the info on the outside of the box.

My doctor also monitored the results of my lab specimens and discovered that the prostate cancer was not spreading. She told me that I could keep taking the glutathione enhancing product and also that I should continue checking my PSA level on a regular basis for any changes that may occur.

On July 13, 2009, I went back for a re-examination of my prostate cancer. I received the results of my prostate examination on July 20, 2009. In the exam report, it stated that my cancer was in remission and my PSA level had dropped from 6.4 to 6.1 on the Gleason Scale.

Tolbert Wyatt"

If you would like to experience these benefits for yourself, you may do so here:

http://www.get-glutathione.com




Comments for Elevating My Glutathione Level Has Helped Me With Prostate Cancer, Pain, Arthritis, and Energy

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Nov 10, 2012
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Glutathione & Prostate Cancer.
by: Doug Collis

I am glad to here glutathione's effect in your case. However, you have mis-stated your pathological results. PSA and Gleason are two seperate factors. You stated your PSA as dropping from 6.4 to 6.1 on the Gleason scale. no such thing. Your PSA of 6.1 is not the same as your Gleason and I would be interested in knowing those 'Before and After' values. I have just complete Proton Radio-Therapy and have NO SIDE EFFECTS, unlike IMRT (or X-Ray radio-therapy) Ask your VA doctor about that. I am considering the use of glutathione to assist in more rapid rectal tissue recovery.

Comment from webmaster:
Thank you Doug for your comments, and I do hope you find that raising your glutathione values assists in your tissue recovery. You will see the author of the submission in question, KJ, has put his/her e-mail address at the bottom of the submission, and if you wish to write him/her personally to clarify their story, that is what I would suggest you do. I've made the decision to post your respectful comments here, for the benefit to our readers, and I wish you the best in your journey to better health!

Oct 21, 2010
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Dealing with Prostate Cancer - the Alternative Way
by: KJ

Hi,

Thanks for the information.

I was also diagnosed with prostate cancer a year ago in an annual routine check - I have no symptoms and no problems. I was recommended radical prostatectomy (surgery) or radiotherapy (Radiation).

After studying the side effects of both i was not inclined and was put on 'Active Surveillance'. I put my self on a diet predominant in fruits and vegetables, nuts in the afternoon and dried fruits also. I cut out everything white - no milk, sugar, flour, even wheat. Lots of green tea, changed my environment to positive atmosphere, more time with family, dog, in the garden and stepped up sporting activity. And was reviewed every 3 months (DRE and PSA). I also started taking supplements to boost my immunity system (transfer factor, male pro) making sure they were US FDA approved and also on PDR.

Since one year had passed my doc told me to have an MRI and bone scan. While bone scan remained clear as last year, the MRI indicated a reduction in the size of the tumour. PSA now was about 8.4 (it was 12.93 when the diagnosis was done last year). The only concern was that part of the cancer remained on the edge (peroprostatic extension) as it was last year though it has not progressed.

The doc now wants to do another biopsy to further ascertain aggressiveness of the cancer (my gleason score last year was 3+3=6) saying reduction in size and aggressiveness may be two different things. I am not inclined for further interference as I have read somewhere that repeated 'pricks' can create a passage for the cancer. This is my dillemma. Any one out there who can suggest something along with personal experience if any? my email id is kjvohra@gmail.com

Thanks!

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Tell Us Your Story!.